Laird v. Aetna Life Insurance Company et al
[…] Accordingly, the motion to dismiss filed by AECOM and Sasser is granted as to Count II,
and the motion for judgment on the pleadings filed by Aetna is granted as to Count II.
C.
Section 1132(a)(3)
Laird alleges in Count I that all of the defendants breached fiduciary duties by failing
to inform Mr. Laird that his benefits were due to decrease from 100 percent to 65 percent
by age 70. See Doc. 32 at 11–18. Specifically, Laird contends that the defendants failed to
provide Mr. Laird with “current, correct, and complete Plan information,” in violation of
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b), and that Mr. Laird would have chosen to increase his coverage had
he been aware of the reduction in benefits. Doc. 32 at 15–16.
Sections 1022 and 1024(b) require administrators to provide participants with an
SPD which “shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
participant,” and must contain information regarding “circumstances which may result in
disqualification, ineligibility, or denial of loss or benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b); see also
29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1). The objective is to provide participants and beneficiaries with
“clear, simple communication.” CIGNA Corp. v. Amara, 563 U.S. 421, 437 (2011).
To that end, § 1132(a)(3) permits