Carn et al v. Heesung PMTech Corporation
[…] Although the Bankruptcy Code does not create a federal right of
setoff, the right to setoff mutual debts is preserved by § 553 where it
existed prepetition under applicable non-bankruptcy law. Citizens Bank of
Md. v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 20, 116 S.Ct. 286, 133 L.Ed.2d 258 (1995);
Brook v. Bank USA, N.A. (In re Acosta–Garriga), 566 Fed.Appx. 787, 789
(11th Cir.2014); In re Prudential of Florida Leasing, Inc., 478 F.3d 1291,
1297 (11th Cir.2007) (explaining that substantive law, usually state law,
determines the validity of the right of setoff under the Bankruptcy Code).
Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code states as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this section and in
sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any
right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such
creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of
the case under this title against a claim of such creditor
against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the
case, except to the extent that—
(1) the claim of such creditor against the debtor is
disallowed;
Page 11 of 48
(2) such claim was transferred, by an entity other than
the debtor, to such creditor—
(A) after the commencement of the case; or
(B)
(i) after 90 days before the date of the
filing of the petition;
(ii) while the debtor was insolvent ...; or
(3) the debt owed to the debtor by such creditor was incurred
by such creditor—
(A) after 90 days before the date of the filing of
the petition; and
(B) while the debtor was insolvent; and
(C) for the purpose of obtaining a right of setoff
against the debtor....
11 U.S.C. § 553(a).
The plain and unambiguous language of § 553(a) preserves any right
of setoff a creditor “‘may have under applicable nonbankruptcy law,’ and