Flat Creek Transportation, LLC v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration et al
[…] At a minimum, a compliance review shall be conducted whenever a motor carrier is rated as category A or B for 2 consecutive months.” Sec. 4138, Pub. L. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1745 (49 U.S.C. § 31144 note). Thus, FMCSA’s implementation of the CSMS system and/or the CSMS system itself was a rule issued pursuant to FMCSA’s obligation, under 49 U.S.C. § 31144, to “determine whether an owner or operator is fit to operate safely commercial motor vehicles” and “periodically update such safety fitness determinations.” 49 U.S.C. § 31144(a). Section 31144 falls under “subchapter III of chapter 311 . . . of [T]itle 49” of the United States Code. 28 U.S.C. § 2342(3)(A).