Cantu v. City of Dothan, Alabama et al (JOINT ASSIGN)(MAG2)
[…] (Doc. 64 at 28). However, Plaintiff changed course in responding to Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, newly arguing that “Woodruff’s admonishment to Lawrence not to dump the dog and writing down his tag should have been the limit of her assertion of authority.” (Doc. 70 at 36). 12 Plaintiff appears to argue that Woodruff lacked reasonable suspicion to detain Lawrence after he exited the shelter. Plaintiff does not dispute that Lawrence threatened “to abandon the dog down the road” (Doc. 70 at 36) or that doing so would have been a criminal offense. See § 13A-11-14(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975 (“A person commits the crime of cruelty to animals if, except at otherwise authorized by law, he or she recklessly or with criminal negligence … subjects any animal in his or her custody to cruel neglect....”).