Lait v. Medical Data Systems, Inc.
[…] Medical Center Enterprise
Service Date Balance
Patient Name
07/14/2015 $412.00
Lait, Michael H
TOTAL AMOUNT DUE: $412.00
You may be eligible for financial assistance under the terms and conditions the hospital offers to
qualified patients. For additional information, contact the hospital financial assistance
representative. Our hours of operation are 8:00AM-8:00PM Monday-Thursday Eastern Standard
Time and 8AM-5PM EST Friday. Nuestro horario de atencion es de 8:00AM-8:00PM LunesJuevess Hora Estandar del Este. 8AM-5M Viernes.
(Doc. # 1-1, at 2.)1
The parties agree that, under the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692a et seq., and in
relation to each other, Mr. Lait is a “consumer,” MDS (also known as “Medical
Revenue Service”) is a “debt collector,” and Medical Center Enterprise is a
“creditor.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3) (“The term ‘consumer’ means any natural
person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.”); id. § 1692a(6) (“The
term ‘debt collector’ means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate
commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the
collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or
indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.”);
This letter, attached as “Exhibit A” to Mr. Lait’s Complaint (Doc. # 1-1), is central to
Mr. Lait’s claim and undisputed. Accordingly, the court will consider the letter without
converting MDS’s motion to one for summary judgment. See Horsley, 304 F.3d at 1134.
1
4
id. § 1692a(4) (“The term ‘creditor’ means any person who offers or extends credit
creating a debt or to whom a debt is owed, but such term does not include any
person to the extent that he receives an assignment or transfer of a debt in default
solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for another.”).
What the parties dispute is whether the letter conforms to the requirements
of 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). That provision requires that a debt collector provide the
debtor “the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed.” Id. § 1692g(a)(2).
Mr.