Lait v. Medical Data Systems, Inc.
[…] as a “false, deceptive, or misleading representation,” the Eleventh Circuit traced
the history of consumer protection provisions and adopted the least-sophisticatedconsumer standard from applications of the Federal Trade Commission Act’s
prohibition of “unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” See Jeter, 760 F.2d at 1172–
73. Accordingly, the query to determine the contours of § 1692e is to ask: Would
a representation be “false, deceptive, or misleading” to the least sophisticated
10
consumer?
See id.; see also LeBlanc, 601 F.3d at 1201 (adopting the Jeter
standard for claims under § 1692f, which prohibits a debt collector from “using
unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt”).
To be sure, the standard here is the same, but the language of the statute
grounds the query to something more concrete: Would the least sophisticated
consumer find the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed in the letter MDS
mailed Mr. Lait?