Alabama Treatment, LLC v. Waste Alliance, Inc et al
[…] (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556).
Here, Plaintiff has not provided the Court with a declaration or affidavit along with
its Motion for Default Judgment. Therefore, the undersigned will review the well-pleaded
factual allegations in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint and the reasonable inferences to be
drawn from these allegations to determine whether Plaintiff has stated claims for relief
sufficient to grant default judgment.
IV.
Discussion
6
a. The Well-Pleaded Facts Contained in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint
Are Sufficient to Grant Default Judgment for Plaintiff’s Breach of
Warranty Claim.3
Section 7-2-315 of the Alabama Code addresses warranties for a particular purpose.
It states:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular
purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the
seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless
excluded or modified under Section 7-2-316 an implied warranty that the
goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Ala. Code § 7-2-315 (1975). Where there has been no valid modification or exclusion, the
warranty will be implied if: (1) the seller has reason to know the buyer’s particular purpose;
(2) the seller has reason to know that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment
to furnish appropriate goods; and (3) the buyer, in fact, relied upon the seller’s skill or
judgment. Donald v. City Nat’l Bank of Dothan, 329 So. 2d 92, 95 (Ala. 1976) (citation
omitted). Thus, in an action for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular
purpose, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the existence of the implied warranty; (2) breach of the