Morris v. AngioDynamics, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants argue that these three claims are due to be dismissed because pre-suit notice is required under Alabama law and Morris has failed to adequately plead such notice. Defendants also argue that the implied warranty claims are not viable under Alabama law and that Morris did not adequately plead his express warranty claim. 3 1. Pre-Suit Notice Under Alabama law, pre-suit notice to a seller is a necessary precondition to filing a warranty claim, express or implied. See Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a) (“Where a tender has been accepted: (a) [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach[,] notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]”); Parker v. Bell Ford, Inc., 425 So. 2d 1101, 1102 (Ala. 1983) (“This court, on several occasions, has characterized notice, such as required by § 7-2-607, as a condition precedent to recovery.”).