Minnifield v. Holt et al (INMATE1)
[…] Code 1975.... Minnifield argues on appeal, as he did below, that the trial court erred when it refused to charge the jury on harassment [as the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for stalking]. Because [the evidence clearly supported the jury's verdict and] there was no reasonable theory from the evidence to support a charge on harassment, we affirm. Section 13A-6-90(a) of the Alabama Code provides, "A person who intentionally and repeatedly follows or harasses another person and who makes a credible threat, either expressed or implied, with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily harm is guilty of the crime of stalking." The statute defines "harasses," in part, as engaging in an intentional course of conduct which alarms or annoys a specific person and serves no legitimate purpose, and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress. § 13A-6-92, Ala.