Curtis v. Mosley et al (INMATE1)
[…] No. 24 at 2.3 The law directs that because Anderson's robbery conviction became final after the effective date of the federal statute of limitations Anderson must have filed his § 2254 petition within a year of this conviction's becoming final, exclusive of the time that any properly filed state postconviction petition related to the conviction remained pending in the state courts. The evidentiary materials filed in this case establish that Anderson filed a state post-conviction Under Ala Code § 13A-8-41(a)(1), "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he ... is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument...." Section 13A-8-41(b) of the Code further states that "[p]ossession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) ... that he is so armed." Robbery in the third degree is defined in Ala.