Curtis v. Mosley et al (INMATE1)
[…] Robbery in the third degree is defined in Ala. Code § 13A-8-43(a) as follows: "A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he: (1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or (2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property." The federal limitation period is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1). Congress added this section upon adoption of the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (the "AEDPA").