K.I. et al v. Montgomery Public Schools
[…] services. 34 C.F.R. § 300.39. To ensure that each disabled child is receiving a FAPE, school
districts must create an IEP for each student. 20 U.S.C.§ 1414(d).
The first step in creating an IEP is to evaluate the student to determine whether the
student has a disability and if so, the extent of the child’s educational needs. 34 C.F.R. §
300.301. “In conducting the evaluation, the public agency must use a variety of assessment
tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information
about the child, including information provided by the parent. . .” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1).
The assessments should be conducted by “trained and knowledgeable personnel” and be
“sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related service
needs.” Id. at (c)(1)(iv) and (c)(6). The public school must reevaluate the child once every
year that a parent or teacher requests an evaluation, but at a minimum must evaluate the child
once every three years. 34 C.F.R. § 300.303.
7