K.I. et al v. Montgomery Public Schools
[…] child’s present levels of academic and functional performance; (2) a statement of measurable
and annual goals; (3) a statement of how those goals will be measured; (4) a statement of the
special education and related services to be provided; and (5) an explanation of the extent to
which the child will not participate with non-disabled children in class. 34 C.F.R. § 300.320.
2. Education in the least restrictive environment
The IDEA requires that each school strive to educate disabled children “to the
maximum extent appropriate” “with children who are non-disabled.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.114.
9
A disabled child should only be placed in “special classes” or “separate schooling” “when
the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with
the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.” 20 U.S.C. §
1412(a)(5).
3. Right to a due process hearing and appeal
If the disabled child’s parents develop a conflict with the entity providing educational
benefits to the disabled child, either the parents or the school can request a due process