Whitney National Bank v. Safety Guide of Alabama , LLC et al
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), “[t]he procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” The Alabama procedure Plaintiff relies on is Alabama Code §§ 6-9-191 and 6-9192: “If 10 years have elapsed from the entry of judgment without issue of execution . . . the judgment must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it is not satisfied is upon the plaintiff,” and “[n]o execution shall issue on a judgment of the district or circuit court on which an execution has not been sued out within 10 years of its entry until the same has been revived by appropriate motion or action.”