DeLong et al v. Alexander et al
[…] A good faith tra n sf e re e is instead protected up to the amount of value it transferred, notwithstanding the f a ct that the amount of value was not of "reasonably equivalent value." 1 3 A "good faith" In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all decisions handed down by the former Fifth Circuit prior to October 1, 1981. 13 12 Section 18-2-78(d) states specifically: Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this article, a good faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to: 17 d e f e n s e , on the other hand, requires both good faith and reasonably equivalent value to r e n d e r a transfer not voidable, and thus applies only to actual fraud cases.