Binion v. Astrue
[…] While he has rejected some of Dr. Hunter's findings, the ALJ has not explicitly substituted his own findings on plaintiff's degree of limitation in each of the four identified functional areas. The ALJ's decision does not demonstrate that he adopted Dr. Hunter's reasoning as 3 As noted previously, the ALJ did not fully adopt Dr. Hunter's RFC assessment. 6 set forth in the PRTF at Exhibit 8 or that he otherwise completed the detailed analysis required by 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a as to each of the four listed functional areas. See § 416.920a(e)(2)("The decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas described in paragraph (c) of this section.").