Norman v. United States of America (INMATE3)
[…] If the property was stolen or embezzled, the court shall cause it to be delivered to the owner, on satisfactory proof of his title and the payment by him of all fees. If the warrant was issued on the grounds specified in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 15-5-2, the officer effecting the warrant must retain the property in his possession, subject to the order of the court to which he is required to return the proceedings or of the court in which the offense is triable in respect to which the property was taken. Section 15-5-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides as follows: Grounds for issuance. A search warrant may be issued on any one of the following grounds: (1) Where the property was stolen or embezzled; (2) Where it was used as the means of committing a felony; or (3) Where it is in the possession of any person with the intent to use it as a (continued...) 9 3. The warrant was not endorsed with the hour of its execution, in violation of Ala.R.Crim.P. 3.10.[9] (Doc. No. 1 at p. 5; Doc.