Norman v. United States of America (INMATE3)
[…] The seized items were not properly retained by the officer who effected the search but were instead turned over to a United States Marshal without an order from the state court, in violation of §§ 15-5-2 and 15-5-14, Ala. Code 1975.[8] 2. Section 12-14-32, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[m]unicipal judges are authorized to issue arrest and search warrants for municipal ordinance violation returnable to the municipal court and for violations of state law returnable to any state court." 8 7 Section 15-5-14, Ala. Code 1975, states as follows: Disposition of taken property by court if property stolen or embezzled. When the property is taken under a search warrant, it shall be delivered to the court issuing the warrant. If the property was stolen or embezzled, the court shall cause it to be delivered to the owner, on satisfactory proof of his title and the payment by him of all fees.