USAble Life v. Brown et al
[…] The Divorce Judgment is a domestic relations order: It relates to the provision of marital property rights to a former spouse and is made pursuant to Alabama domestic relations law. Whether it is a qualified domestic relations order is a cat of another stripe. 11 10 9 8 5 (I) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan, and (II) with respect to which the requirements of subparagraphs (C) and (D) are met . . . . § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i). Thus, a domestic relations order is a QDRO "only if [it] clearly specifies ­ (i) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order, (ii) the amount or percentage of the participant's benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined, (iii) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and (iv) each plan to which such order applies. § 1056(d)(3)(C). Noreen Brown argues that her Divorce Judgment substantially complies with all of those requirements (as well as, impliedly, with those in § 1056(d)(3)(B)), and that Congress clearly intended for a QDRO to prevail over a beneficiary designation. (Mem. 57.) To qualify as a QDRO, however, a divorce judgment must create or recognize an alternate payee's right to, or assign to her the right to "receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan." § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I) (emphasis added). It also requires that the judgment clearly specify "each plan to which such order applies." § 1056(d)(3)(C)(iv).