McNabb v. Allen (DEATH PENALTY)
[…] Do you understand that?” (R. 1468.) Ms. Bailey responded, “Well, I do now.” (R. 1468.) 10 Of course, premeditation is not listed as a statutory aggravating circumstance. However, the Alabama legislature has recognized as statutory aggravating circumstances situations where premeditation often occurs: “[t]he defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person[,]” Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(2); “[t]he capital offense was committed for pecuniary gain[,]” § 13A-5-49(6); “[t]he capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses[,]” § 13A-5-49(8); “[t]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct[,]” §13A-5-49(9); and “[t]he capital offense was one of a series of intentional killings committed by the defendant[,]” § 13A5-49(10). 25 Second, as italicized above in the reproduced exchange, Ms. Bailey stated that she would consider the following as mitigating: “If their life was in danger or they were in fear and their life is in danger, I wouldn’t vote for [the death penalty].”