McNabb v. Allen (DEATH PENALTY)
[…] In affirming McNabb’s death sentence, the Alabama Supreme Court considered McNabb’s argument that the trial court’s penalty phase instructions “did not ensure that all 12 jurors found [unanimously] the existence of any one of the three aggravating factors on which the trial court based its sentence.” McNabb II, 887 So. 2d at 1002; see also McNabb I, 887 So. 2d at 992 (stating that the three statutory aggravating circumstances found by the trial court were: “(1) that McNabb knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons,” Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(3); “(2) that the murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody,” Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(5); and “(3) that the murder was committed to disrupt or to hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws,” Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(7)).