Gill v. GMAC Insurance
[…] Patel v. Hanna, 525 So. 2d 1359, 1360 (Ala. 1988). First, the Defendant argues that the alleged statement underlying Gill's fraud claim, that the salvaged 1993 Buick could be driven on the roadways in Alabama, is a misstatement of law, 4 not one of fact, and, therefore, cannot constitute fraud. There is no dispute that the statement allegedly made to Gill was not an accurate statement of the law in the state of Alabama. Alabama Code § 32-8-87(a) provides in part: "No motor vehicle for which a salvage or junk certificate has been issued by this state or any other state shall be driven or operated on the highways or other public places of this state." Alabama courts have repeatedly held that "misrepresentation or concealment as to [a] matter of law cannot constitute remedial fraud, because everyone is presumed to know the law, and therefore cannot in legal contemplation be deceived by erroneous statements of law."