Saffold v. AllState Insurance Company
[…] Negligence wantonness, simply, are qualitatively different tort concepts of actionable culpability."), the court need not resolve this confusion. The record is void of any negligent or As pay wrongfully intentional conduct on Allstate's part. explained above, Allstate properly refused to Saffold's claim. Summary judgment on Saffold's negligence claim is therefore proper. 6 D. Breach of Express Warranty: Allstate with breach of warranty. Saffold charges However, the record is 1975 again void of any evidence that a breach occurred. Ala. Code § 7-2-313 (An express warranty under Alabama contract law arises when a seller makes "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise ... to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain ...."). Summary judgment on Saffold's breach-of-warranty claim is therefore appropriate. E. Conversion: with conversion. Finally, Saffold charges Allstate This claim fails for two reasons.