McGhee v. Alabama State University(MAG+)
[…] Id. at 570. DISCUSSION1 McGhee alleges that he was removed from campus housing by the defendant without just cause and because of his age, 41. The defendant argues that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's claim because McGhee failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and he failed to properly notify the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States and the defendant thirty days prior to filing this action. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f)2 and (e)(1).3 1 On a motion to dismiss, the court must take the facts as stated in the complaint as true. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f) provides that "[w]ith respect to actions brought for relief based on an alleged violation of the provisions of this chapter, administrative remedies shall be deemed exhausted upon the expiration of 180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency makes no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that the Federal department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance, whichever occurs first. 2 3 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f) provides that [w]hen any interested person brings an action in any United States district court for the district in which the defendant is found or transacts business to enjoin a violation of this Act 2 In order to maintain his age discrimination claims against Alabama State University, McGhee must comply with both 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f) and 6104(e)(1).