McGhee v. Alabama State University(MAG+)
[…] To demonstrate that he exhausted his administrative remedies, McGhee must show that he filed a complaint with the United States Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights ("OCR"), and either one hundred eighty days have passed without a finding from OCR or OCR found in favor of Alabama State University. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f); see also 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(a)(1)-(2). At oral argument, McGhee conceded that he did not file a complaint with the OCR as required by 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f) and 34 C.F.R. 110.39(a). Moreover, before filing this lawsuit, McGhee was required to "give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of [the] action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(3)(iii). At oral argument, McGhee again conceded that he did not give notice by registered mail to the appropriate entities as required by law. In order to bring an age discrimination claim against a recipient of federal financial assistance, such as the University, a plaintiff must satisfy two requirements. First, the plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f); 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(a). Second, the plaintiff "shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, such interested person shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed. Such interested person may elect, by a demand for such relief in his complaint, to recover reasonable attorney's fees, in which case the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to the prevailing plaintiff. 3 that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(3)(iii) ("[T]he complainant shall give 30 days notice by registered mail to the Secretary [of the Department of Education], the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the recipient [of federal