McGhee v. Alabama State University(MAG+)
[…] Such interested person may elect, by a demand for such relief in his complaint, to recover reasonable attorney's fees, in which case the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to the prevailing plaintiff. 3 that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(3)(iii) ("[T]he complainant shall give 30 days notice by registered mail to the Secretary [of the Department of Education], the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the recipient [of federal financial assistance]...."). Parker v. Bd of Sup'rs Univ. of LA-Lafayette, 296 Fed. Appx. 414, *2 (5th Cir. 2008). By his own admission, McGhee has failed to meet the prerequisites for bringing this action.