Hughley v. King et al (INMATE2)
[…] Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)a-j. "Any solicitation, attempt, or conspiracy to commit any of the [ a f o re m e n tio n e d ] offenses" is likewise a "criminal sex offense" under the Community N o tif ic a tio n Act, Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)k., as is "[a]ny crime committed [in another] ju ris d ic tio n , which, if it had been committed in this state under the current provisions of law, w o u ld constitute an offense" defined in the Alabama Community Notification Act as a c rim in a l sex offense. Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)l. Additionally, the Act provides that "[t]he f o re g o in g notwithstanding, any crime committed in any jurisdiction which, irrespective of th e specific description or statutory elements thereof, is in any way characterized or known a s rape, sodomy, sexual assault, sexual battery, sexual abuse, sexual torture, solicitation of a child, enticing or luring a child, child pornography, lewd and lascivious conduct, taking The Act does not exempt convictions based on their date of imposition and therefore applies to any person previously convicted of a criminal sex offense regardless of when the sex offense conviction occurred. 6 The Alabama Child Pornography Act proscribes: (1) the dissemination or public display of child pornography, 1975 Ala.Code § 13A-12-191; (2) the possession of, and possession with intent to disseminate, child pornography, id. § 13A-12-192; and (3) the production of child pornography, id. § 13A-12-196 and § 13A-12-197. This Act defines a child as a person under the age of 17 years. 5 4 in d e c en t liberties with a child, or molestation of a child" is considered a "criminal sex o f f e n s e " for purposes of applying the Community Notification Act to an offender. Ala. Code § 15-20-21(4)m (emphasis added).