Hughley v. King et al (INMATE2)
[…] Ala. Code § 15-20-38(a). However, once the Alabama D e p a rtm e n t of Public Safety "set[s] forth a listing of offenses from other jurisdictions that a re to be considered criminal sex offenses under Section 15-20-21(4)l. [as directed by the A c t] ... any individual convicted of any offense set forth in the listing shall immediately be s u b je c t to this article and shall not be entitled to an administrative hearing as [previously] p ro v id e d ...." Ala. Code § 15-20-38(b). Application of the Act's provisions is unlimited in d u ra tio n to an adult criminal sex offender. Ala. Code § 15-20-33(a) ("Any adult criminal sex o f f en d e r shall be subject to this article for life."). With respect to a juvenile criminal sex o ff en d er residing in this state, the offender is "subject to this article for a period of ten years f ro m the last date of release. A juvenile criminal sex offender who is subsequently convicted a s an adult criminal sex offender within the ten-year period shall be considered solely an a d u lt criminal sex offender." Ala. Code § 15-20-33(b). ii.