Alabama Municipal Insurance Corporation v. Alliant Insurance Services, Inc.
[…] 2009) (collecting Alabama Supreme Court cases). There is no material difference
between untimely submission of claims by an insured to an insurer and by a reinsured
to a reinsurance intermediary to be submitted to a reinsurer.13 Accordingly, the court
concludes that AMIC’s delay of more than five years in submitting the claims,
including its twenty-month delay after the claims were ready, is unreasonable and
untimely as a matter of law. No reasonable juror could have found that AMIC proved
its own performance under the alleged contract.
4.
The Statute of Frauds Bars Recovery
Section 8-9-2 of the Code of Alabama states that “[e]very agreement, which by
its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof” is “void
unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the
consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith.”
13
If anything, a reasonable time to submit claims to a reinsurance intermediary is more
time-restrictive because the intermediary must also have time to submit the claims upstream to
the reinsurer.
25
There must be a “valid oral contract . . . of which the memorandum is an accurate
statement.”