Hunter et al v. Santa Fe Protective Services, Inc.
[…] as that for the disk and drives on the other invoices.
Invoice
(Doc.
No.
101)
at
14.
Accordingly,
the
deposition costs should be reduced by the sum of these
numbers, $ 443.56, to reflect this charge ($ 379.06 +
$ 64.50 = $ 443.56).
The remaining costs are for the
depositions and are allowable.
11
D.
Fourth,
the
plaintiffs
argue
that
Santa
Fe
is
entitled to only $ 55 in docket fees, not the $ 70 it
requested.
The
parties
agree
that,
at
$
2.50
a
deposition, Santa Fe is entitled to $ 50 in docket fees
for the 20 depositions entered in this case.
U.S.C. § 1923(a).
See 28
The $ 15 disparity derives from the
parties’ dispute over whether Santa Fe is due $ 5 or,
instead,
$
20
under
§
1923(a),
which
provides
that
“docket fees ... may be taxed as costs as follows:
$ 20
on trial or final hearing ...; [and] ... $ 5 on motion
for judgment and other proceedings on recognizances.”
Id.
The law is well-settled that, because, where entry of
summary judgment resolves all issues in the case, thereby
making it a final, appealable order, it is a “final
hearing” to which the $ 20 fee applies.
See, e.g.,
Horacek v. Eberly, 2006 WL 2844170, at *3 (E.D. Mich.