Hogan v. Allstate Beverage Company, Inc.
[…] Resnick
construe
227
a
F.3d
at
1350
settlement
(applying
under
the
Florida
See
law
Americans
to
with
Disabilities Actof 1990, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 12101,
et seq.); Hayes v. National Serv. Indus., 196 F.3d 1252,
1253 (11th Cir. 1999) (applying Georgia law to construe
a Title VII settlement).
In this case, the court need
not
of
resolve
which
body
law
applies,
because
no
settlement was reached under either Alabama or federal
common law.
11
Alabama law typically requires a signed, written
document to create a validly executed settlement.
Ala.
Code
§
34-3-21
(providing
that
an
1975
attorney
authorized to settle a client’s case “has authority to
bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any
agreement in relation to such case, made in writing”);
see also Ala. R. App. P. 47 (“No private agreement or
consent between the parties or their attorneys, relating
to the proceedings in any cause, shall be alleged or
suggested by either against the other, unless the same be
in
writing,
and
signed
by
the
party
to
be
bound
thereby....”).