Carwile v. Astrue
[…] The Appeals Council returned the evidence to plaintiff to file with a new claim for benefits, if he decided to apply again. (R. 1-2, 5).2 On May 24, 2 While the Appeals Council “looked at the medical assessment from Donald W. Blanton, Ph.D., dated November 6, 2008” (R. 1), the Commissioner agrees that the Appeals Council did not consider the evidence in evaluating the merits of plaintiff’s present claim for benefits. (See Doc. # 12, p. 12)(“The Appeals Council properly declined to consider [Dr. Blanton’s report] and returned it to Plaintiff to submit in a later application.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b)(“In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(“In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record and any new and material evidence only if it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law