Carwile v. Astrue
[…] (See Doc. # 12, p. 12)(“The Appeals Council properly declined to consider [Dr. Blanton’s report] and returned it to Plaintiff to submit in a later application.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b)(“In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(“In reviewing decisions based on an application for benefits, the Appeals Council will consider the evidence in the administrative law judge hearing record and any new and material evidence only if it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision. If you submit evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will return the additional evidence and will 5 2010, plaintiff filed a complaint in this court seeking review of the Commissioner’s decision.