Manker et al v. CitiMortgage
[…] Shaffer v. Regions Fin.
Corp., 29 So. 3d 872, 880 (Ala. 2009).
CitiMortgage argues that judgment on the pleadings is appropriate because the
undisputed facts from Plaintiffs’ Complaint reveal that the Forbearance Agreement
is unenforceable because there was not a valid contract under Alabama’s Statute of
Frauds. CitiMortgage argues that agreements regarding forbearance of payment are
7
within the Statute of Frauds and must be in writing and subscribed to by the party
against whom it will be charged in order to be enforceable. Ala. Code § 8-9-2.
The Alabama Statute of Frauds prevents enforcement of certain agreements that
are not made in compliance with its requirements. It provides that:
In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement
or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in
writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some
other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:
...
(7) Every agreement or commitment to lend money, delay or forebear
repayment thereof or to modify the provisions of such an agreement or
commitment except for consumer loans with a principal amount
financed less than $25,000.
Ala.