Wingard v. Lansforsakringar AB et al
[…] (Doc. # 84, at 2.) And without a proper assignment, LF Kronoberg contends that Plaintiff cannot show “the existence of a valid contract 39 binding” it and Plaintiff.12 (Doc. # 84, at 2); Poole, 61 So. 3d at 273. Plaintiff, also relying on § 8-5-20 as the statutory source for the assignment, counters that the assignment need not be in writing and that he can show that Texo assigned its “contractual rights to Plaintiff.” (Doc. # 86, at 2.) The parties’ arguments demonstrate that one cannot get the right answer by asking the wrong question. Section 8-5-20 provides: All bonds, writings, and contracts for the payment of money, or other thing, or the performance of any act or duty, are assignable by endorsement so as to authorize an action thereon by each successive endorsee. But the assignment was not an assignment for a bond, a writing, a contract for the payment of money or other thing, or the performance of an act or duty.