Little v. Strange (PANEL)
[…] Because no material facts relevant to the standing and ripeness inquiry are in dispute,
the jurisdictional question may be decided without resolving any factual disputes, and
discovery and a hearing are unnecessary. We consider, therefore, the Complaint
supplemented by the undisputed facts, and, unless controverted by the undisputed
facts, the allegations in the Complaint are presumed true.
IV. BACKGROUND
A.
The Enactment of Act No. 95-648
The events leading up to this litigation date back to 1995, when the Alabama
Legislature passed Alabama Act, No. 95-648, codified as §§ 12-24-1 and 12-24-2.
Section 12-24-1 provides:
The Legislature intends by this chapter to require the recusal of a justice
or judge from hearing a case in which there may be an appearance of
impropriety because as a candidate the justice or judge received a
substantial contribution from a party to the case, including attorneys for
the party, and all others described in subsection (b) of Section 12-24-2.
This legislation in no way intends to suggest that any sitting justice or
judge of this state would be less than fair and impartial in any case. It
5
merely intends for all the parties to a case and the public be made aware
of campaign contributions made to a justice or judge by parties in a case
and others described in subsection (b) of Section 12-24-2.
Ala. Code § 12-24-1 (1995). Section 12-24-2, titled, “Filing by judges, justices,
parties, and attorneys of disclosure statements concerning campaign contributions,”
provides:
(a) Any justice or judge of an appellate or circuit court of this state shall