Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as Receiver for Colonial Bank v. The Colonial BancGroup, Inc.
[…] In addition, it appears that Alabama law would permit setoff where there is no mutual debt, see Winecoff v. Compass Bank, 876 So.2d 1145, 1151 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003), which goes beyond the ambit of § 553. 9 under § 1822(d), the FDIC may “withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor to the depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository institution, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor.” 12 U.S.C. § 1822(d). As other courts have acknowledged, this statute “has been found to create a federal statutory right to setoff.” Villafañe Neris v. Citibank, N.A., 845 F. Supp. 930, 934 (D.P.R. 1994) (Fuste, J.); see also Abrams v.