Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as Receiver for Colonial Bank v. The Colonial BancGroup, Inc.
[…] The conclusion that the P&A Agreement sets forth a liability that can be setoff under § 553 finds further support in 12 U.S.C. § 1822(d). This provision represents Congress’s determination that the FDIC be permitted to offset debts when it acts as the receiver for a failed bank: “The [FDIC] may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of 32 any liability of such depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository determination institution, and of payment such pending liability depositor or any other person liable therefor. § 1822(d) (emphasis added). by the such 12 U.S.C. The language “pending the determination and payment of such liability” makes clear that Congress recognized the liability created by the s setoff right in § 1822(d) would frequently be contingent, and the court finds it compelling that in many