Watkins v. The City of Montgomery
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(1)–(7) (setting forth exceptions). Moreover, the fact that an employer makes impermissible deductions from an exempt employee’s salary does not automatically destroy an employee’s exempt status; rather, the regulations make clear that the key inquiry is whether the employer intended to pay the exempt employees on a salary basis. 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). a. Deductions for Violations of Safety Rules of Major Significance An employer may, in good faith, make deductions from an exempt employee’s pay for violations of “safety rules of major significance.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(4). The regulations explain that safety rules of major significance “include those relating to the prevention of serious danger in the workplace or to other employees”—for example, “rules prohibiting smoking in explosive plants, oil refineries, and coal mines.” Id. The Eleventh Circuit addressed this exception in Avery v. City of Talladega, 24 F.3d 1337 (11th Cir. 1994).