Watkins v. The City of Montgomery
[…] The MFD Rules and Regulations expressly require that all members of the MFD “accord all officers in the Department respect due their rank” (MFD Rules and Regulations, at 46, Sec. 304, Def.’s Tr. Ex. #23), and “be subject to the orders and directives of all superior officers at all times.” (MFD Rules and Regulations, at 47, Sec. 310.) The Rules further prohibit the use of “indecent, profane, sexist, ethnic slurs, or abusive language” and “any acts of harassment.” (MFD Rules and Regulations, at 47–48, Sec. 317.) 6 These At trial, the jury found that the Plaintiffs did not meet their burden of proving that the City had willfully violated the FLSA, and accordingly, the two-year statute of limitations applies in this case. 29 U.S.C. § 255 (“Any action . . . to enforce . . . unpaid overtime compensation . . . under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.”).