Thomas et al v. Buckner et al
[…] Moreover, although Plaintiffs did include a request for an award of attorney’s fees in their amended complaint (Doc. # 42 at 38 ¶ J), Plaintiffs have not filed a motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. “A claim for attorney’s fees and related nontaxable expenses must be made by motion unless the substantive law requires those fees to be proved at trial as an element of damages.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(A); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 54 advisory committee’s note (stating that section 54(d)(2), which was added to Rule 54 in 1993, “establishes a procedure for presenting claims for attorneys’ fees, whether or not denominated as ‘costs’”). Therefore, the court will not delay dismissal of the § 1983 claims in anticipation of a motion for attorney’s fees that has not been filed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(2)(A). Cf. Lewis v.