Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] Or. Nat. Res. Council, 490 U.S. at 374 n.19 (quoting Vt. Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. Nat. Resources Defense Council, Inc., 435 U.S. 519, 554-555 (1978)) (alterations in original). 87 is neither the goal, nor should it be the result, of the regulatory process. 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(4) (“Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (c) (“Ultimately, of course, it is not better documents but better decisions that count. NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent paperwork—but to foster excellent action.