Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] At the outset of this discussion, it should be noted that the relief Plaintiff seeks is not a limited SEIS to address one or more of these particular issues, but a “comprehensive” SEIS that examines all of the direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of the entire Northern Beltline. (Doc.# 82 at 15-17). Even if one or more of particular issues did require a SEIS, that would not automatically mean that a SEIS must be created to cover every direct, indirect, or cumulative effect of an entire project or to function as an updated replacement for the entire FEIS. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(f) (“In some cases, a supplemental EIS may be required to address issues of limited scope, such as the extent of proposed mitigation or the evaluation of location or design variations for a limited portion of the overall project.”).