Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] COE failed in any of its responsibilities as “cooperating agency” in the 2012 Re-evaluation to ensure that the 1997 FEIS was still valid. 121 EIS of a lead agency,54 and, in the EA/FONSI, COE stated that, as a cooperating agency in the 1997 FIES, it was “adopting” the FEIS. (USACOE004804.) A Re-evaluation, however, is not an EIS, and, in the EA/FONSI, COE did not purport to “tier” to that document, and it did not purport to “adopt” the Re-evaluation on the same grounds or under the same legal authority that it adopted the EIS.                                                              54 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (“Agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review.”); 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(4) (“Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process. . . . Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States that . . . the