Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] (USACOE004820; USACOE004828-29 (explaining that the OCHS center report about the costs of the entire Beltline did not affect the alternatives analysis because the alternatives analysis was based on the project’s “overall purpose,” which was “the construction of a limited access, divided highway linking SR 19 and SR 75 in Jefferson County, Alabama”)); see Sierra Club v. Van Antwerp, 709 F. Supp. 2d at 1264 (noting that a project’s alternatives are analyzed in terms of a project’s overall purpose, not its                                                              38 See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1) (“All factors which may be relevant to the proposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof: among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, wetlands, historic properties, fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, water supply and conservation, water quality, energy needs, safety, food and fiber production, mineral needs, considerations of property ownership and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people.”). Plaintiff also cites Van Abbema v. Fornell, 807 F.2d 633, 639 (7th Cir. 1986), which held that, “[w]here. . . a proposal’s benefits are entirely economic and its costs environmental, the Corps must make at least a minimally reliable effort to establish economic benefit.