Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] The cited portion is concise,51 but it does provide data and brief explanations                                                              51 So long as an EA/FONSI contains sufficient information and analysis to support COE’s decision whether to issue an EIS or a FONSI, brevity and concision in the document are not defects, but a required feature. By law, an EA is a “concise” public document that “briefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1) (emphasis added). It “include[s] brief discussions of the need for the proposal, . . . of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (emphasis added); see also 33 C.F.R. § 230.10 (“An EA is a brief document which provides sufficient information to the district commander on potential environmental effects of the proposed action and, if appropriate, its alternatives, for determining whether to prepare an