Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] COE’s interpretation of ¶ 7(b) is not inconsistent with the language of COE’s regulations or the purpose of ¶ 7(b). See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (“The term waters of the United States and all other terms relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33 CFR part 328.”); 33 C.F.R. § 328.4 (“The limits of jurisdiction in non-tidal waters: (1) In the absence of adjacent wetlands, the jurisdiction extends to the ordinary high water mark, or (2) When adjacent wetlands are present, the jurisdiction extends . . . to the limit of the adjacent wetlands.