Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] Rather, § 1508.27(b)(7) provides that, for purposes of NEPA’s requirement that an EIS must be prepared for major federal actions that significantly affect the quality of the human environment, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c), a finding of significance (and, by extension, the decision to issue a SEIS) “cannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7). In its summary judgment brief, Plaintiff also argues that the issuance of the permit violates 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f). (Doc. # 164 at 44). Section 771.111(f) does not require that a COE permit must issue for the entire Northern Beltline or not at all. Rather, § 771.111(f) provides that “the action evaluated in each EIS or finding of no significant impact (FONSI)” must connect logical termini, be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope, and not restrict consideration of alternatives for reasonably foreseeable transportation alternatives. 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(f) (emphasis added).