Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] By law, an EA is a “concise” public document that “briefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1) (emphasis added). It “include[s] brief discussions of the need for the proposal, . . . of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b) (emphasis added); see also 33 C.F.R. § 230.10 (“An EA is a brief document which provides sufficient information to the district commander on potential environmental effects of the proposed action and, if appropriate, its alternatives, for determining whether to prepare an EIS or a FONSI . . . . While no special format is required, the EA should include a brief discussion of the need for the proposed action, or appropriate alternatives if there are unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources, of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives and a list of the agencies, interested groups and the public consulted. The document is to be concise for meaningful review and decision.” 117 supporting COE’s conclusions and is not simply a “listing of impacts with no analysis whatsoever.” discussion.