Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] A SEIS is a supplement to a FEIS. Supplementation is required when “the agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns[,] or” when “there are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1); 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a). See also 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a) (requiring supplementation “whenever [FHWA] determines that: (1) [c]hanges to the proposed action would result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS; or (2) [n]ew information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the EIS.”). The duty to consider the necessity of a supplement is a continuing duty so long as major federal action remains to occur. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b); Marsh v. Or. Nat. Res.