Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] FIES, it was “adopting” the FEIS. (USACOE004804.) A Re-evaluation, however, is not an EIS, and, in the EA/FONSI, COE did not purport to “tier” to that document, and it did not purport to “adopt” the Re-evaluation on the same grounds or under the same legal authority that it adopted the EIS.                                                              54 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (“Agencies are encouraged to tier their environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review.”); 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(4) (“Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process. . . . Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States that . . . the [Department of Transportation] Secretary shall have the lead role among Federal agencies in carrying out the environmental review process for surface transportation projects.”); Sierra Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 295 F.3d 1209, 1215, 1223 (11th Cir. 2002) (“Agencies are not required to duplicate the work done by another federal agency which also has jurisdiction over a project. NEPA regulations encourage agencies to coordinate on such efforts.