Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] The Corps received and reviewed comments from several governmental agencies as well as from quasi-governmental and business organizations. . . . We cannot agree . . . that consulting with these agencies was improper. [NEPA] requires that federal agencies consult with other agencies whose area of expertise is superior to their own.” (footnote omitted)). Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) (“If an agency requires an applicant to submit environmental information for possible use by the agency in preparing an environmental impact statement, then the agency should assist the applicant by 123 they do. In addition to relying on the Re-evaluation as a source of data, COE also stated repeatedly throughout the EA that it deferred to FHWA’s decision, as the lead agency for the Northern Beltline Project, that no SEIS was needed.