Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] FHWA has decided that further study is needed before it can determine whether a SEIS is necessary for the western section. FHWA has also determined that changes in the eastern section do not require issuance of a SEIS. These decisions are committed to the discretion of the agency. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a) (providing that an EIS “shall be supplemented whenever the Administration determines” that changes, new information, or new circumstances result in significant environmental impacts that were not evaluated in the EIS); 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(b) (“Where the Administration is uncertain of the significance of the new impacts, the applicant will develop appropriate environmental studies or, if the Administration deems appropriate, an EA to assess the impacts of the changes, new information, or new circumstances.”). 22 Plaintiff does not argue that FHWA’s decision to delay a determination regarding the necessity of a SEIS due to the need for further study of changes in the western section is an “unreasonable delay” pursuant to § 706(1).