Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] In response to Defendants’ summary judgment arguments, Plaintiff argues that COE acted arbitrarily and capriciously in two ways when it relied on FHWA’s decision not to supplement the EIS for the entire Northern Beltline. (Doc. # 170 at 12-13.) First, Plaintiff argues that FHWA’s decision not to supplement the EIS was wrong because the FEIS is outdated and because it did not include an analysis of the indirect and cumulative effects of the Beltline. (Doc. # 170 at 12-13.) See 33 C.F.R. § 230.21 (“[COE] will normally adopt another Federal agency’s EIS and consider it to be adequate unless [COE] finds substantial doubt as to technical or procedural adequacy or omission of factors important to the Corps decision.”). However, for the reasons stated in Section V., Plaintiff has not shown that FHWA’s decision not to supplement the FEIS was arbitrary or capricious.