Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] Moreover, assuming without deciding that any SEIS that may or may not be prepared sometime in the future constitutes a “supplemental EIS . . . to address issues of limited scope” regarding “changes . . . of such magnitude [as] to require reassessment of the entire action or more than a limited portion of the overall action” as contemplated by § 771.130(f)(3), the preparation of that SEIS would only require the suspension of construction in the eastern section that “would have an adverse environmental impact or limit the choice of reasonable alternatives, until the supplemental EIS is completed.” 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(f)(3).