Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent paperwork—but to foster excellent action. The NEPA process is intended to help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” (emphasis added).) Nevertheless, in Count I of its complaint, Plaintiff insists that issuance of a § 404 permit for less than the entire Northern Beltline violates 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(2). 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(2) provides: “All activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are reasonably related to the same project and for which a [§ 404] permit would be required should be included in the same permit application. District engineers should reject, as incomplete, any permit application which fails to comply with this requirement. For example, a permit application for a marina will include dredging required for access as well as any fill associated with construction of the marina.”