Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] COE’s public interest analysis is located at USACOE004856 – 72. 103 The language defining the focus of the public interest review limits that focus to “the proposed activity,” “the proposed structure or work,” and “the particular proposal.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a).40 Thus, the language of 33 § C.F.R. 320.4(a) makes clear that the public interest review is to be conducted with respect to the proposal for which COE is considering issuing a permit41 – in this case, the 1.86-mile road between SR 79 and SR 75. (See USACOE004804 (defining the “proposed work”)); see also 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(g) (“The term individual permit means a Department of the Army authorization that is issued following a case-by-case evaluation of a specific project involving the proposed discharge(s) in accordance with the procedures of this part and 33 CFR part 325 and a determination that the proposed discharge is in the public interest pursuant to 33 CFR part 320.”).