Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] In relevant part, the § 404(b)(1) Guidelines specify that COE must ensure that the proposed fill will not cause significant adverse effects on human health or welfare, aquatic life, and aquatic ecosystems. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c)(1)-(3). COE must make a written determination of the effects of a proposed activity “on the physical, chemical, and biological components of the aquatic environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11. COE’s implementing regulations incorporate the § 404(b)(1) Guidelines. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(b)(4); 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(6). Under the applicable regulations, “[t]he decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). Further, a permit generally will not be issued “if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact 91 on the aquatic ecosystem.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a).