Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] There is no clear error in COE’s judgment. Accordingly, Plaintiff has not met its heavy burden to demonstrate that COE’s § 404 analysis of alternatives was arbitrary or capricious. See Fund for Animals, Inc, 85 F.3d at 544 (holding that plaintiffs failed to carry their burden to demonstrate that COE’s practicable alternatives analysis was arbitrary or capricious). B.3. Public Interest Analysis In processing § 404 permits, COE conducts a “public interest review.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). Public interest review requires COE to evaluate “the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest,” and to balance “the benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal . . . against its reasonably foreseeable detriments.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). Thus, while the “least environmentally damaging practicable alternative” focuses on impacts on the aquatic ecosystem, the public interest review involves broader considerations. Id. “The decision whether to authorize a proposal, and if so, the 102 conditions under which it will be allowed to occur, are . . . determined by the outcome of this general balancing process” of the public interest review. Id.