Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Alabama Department of Transportation et al
[…] COE’s interpretation of ¶ 7(b) is not inconsistent with the language of COE’s regulations or the purpose of ¶ 7(b). See, e.g., 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (“The term waters of the United States and all other terms relating to the geographic scope of jurisdiction are defined at 33 CFR part 328.”); 33 C.F.R. § 328.4 (“The limits of jurisdiction in non-tidal waters: (1) In the absence of adjacent wetlands, the jurisdiction extends to the ordinary high water mark, or (2) When adjacent wetlands are present, the jurisdiction extends . . . to the limit of the adjacent wetlands. (3) When the water of the United States consists only of wetlands the jurisdiction extends to the limit of the wetland.”); 33 C.F.R. Pt. 325, App. B ¶ 7(b)(2) (“The district engineer is considered to have control and responsibility for portions of the project beyond the limits of Corps jurisdiction where the Federal involvement is sufficient to turn an essentially private action into a Federal action.