Dence v. Astrue (CONSENT)
[…] Instead, the ALJ chose to discount the consultative examiner’s opinion – citing evidence not of record2 – stating only one reason for doing so, i.e., that Blanton is not an “acceptable medical source” under the Commissioner’s regulations. The Commissioner has not demonstrated that this position was reasonable in light of the particular facts and circumstances of this case and, thus, she has 1 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.919g(a)(“We will purchase a consultative examination only from a qualified medical source.”); id., at subsection (b)(“By ‘qualified,’ we mean that the medical source must be currently licensed in the State and have the training and experience to perform the type of medical examination or test we will request.”). It appears that the ALJ sought to avoid highlighting the issue by describing both of the consultative evaluations the Commissioner had obtained from Dr. Blanton as “confidential evaluation[s].”