Arthur v. Thomas et al (DEATH PENALTY)
[…] the date of the opinion, which would have been titled “Arthur XXII” by the court’s count);
see also Arthur v. State, No. 08cr1944, 2010 WL 1740415 (Ala Crim. App. April 30, 2010)
(denying a subsequent Rule 32 petition).
4
C.
ADOC’s Lethal Injection Protocol and Recent Revision
On July 1, 2002, Alabama adopted lethal injection as its preferred method of
execution and gave inmates already on death row 30 days to affirmatively select
electrocution. Arthur did not opt out of the lethal injection protocol and became subject to
execution by lethal injection on July 31, 2002. Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a) and (b); see also
McNair v. Allen, 515 F.3d 1168, 1171 (11th Cir. 2008). Pursuant to subsection (g) of the
same statute, “[t]he policies and procedures of [ADOC] for execution of persons sentenced
to death shall be exempt from the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act . . . .” Ala. Code
§ 15-18-82.1. In other words, neither the protocol itself nor the process by which ADOC
amends the protocol is publicly available. In his Amended Complaint, Arthur describes
ADOC’s lethal injection protocol as “shrouded in secrecy.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 6.)