Trustmark National Bank v. Edwards Properties, LTD. et al
[…] If true,
then complete diversity would be lacking and the Court would be dispossessed of subject
matter jurisdiction.
3
III. DISCUSSION
Section 1332 requires complete diversity; therefore, each defendant must be a citizen
of a different state than each plaintiff. Sweet Pea Marine, Ltd. v. APJ Marine, Inc., 411 F.3d
1242, 1247 (11th Cir. 2005). National banks are “corporate entities chartered not by any
State, but by the Comptroller of the Currency of the U.S. Treasury.” Wachovia Bank v.
Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306 (2006). 28 U.S.C. § 1348 states that “[a]ll national banking
associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens
of the States in which they are respectively located.” Id. In Wachovia Bank, the Supreme
Court “h[e]ld that a national bank, for § 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its
main office, as set forth in its articles of incorporation, is located.” 546 U.S. at 307; see also
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.