Franklin v. Dean (MAG+)
[…] Mr. Dean did not file an objection to the Recommendation. Only two of Ms. Franklin’s claims, then, are not subject to objection. Those are the claims in Counts 5 and 9 that the Magistrate Judge recommends proceed to trial. Count 5 alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a), which requires debt collectors to send a written validation notice containing specified information to a consumer debtor within five days after the initial communication.1 Count 9 alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10),which prohibits a debt collector from employing “any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.”2 Additionally, there is no challenge 1 In Count 5, Ms. Franklin alleges that Mr. Dean failed to follow up his initial contact with Ms. Franklin with a debt validation letter. Mr.