Morris v. Holder
[…] In other words, a transfer that takes place before the debt arose could also be fraudulent under § 3304(b). § 3304(b)(1) defines two different avenues which the United States can utilize in order to demonstrate that a transfer is fraudulent. The first avenue is for the United States to demonstrate that “the debtor ma[de] the transfer or incur[red] the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A). The second avenue is for the United States to demonstrate that “the debtor ma[de] the transfer or incur[red] the obligation . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation if the debtor . . . intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii). “Because of the difficulty of producing direct proof of fraud, circumstantial evidence can be sufficient to establish an intent to defraud.” United States v. Sherrill, 626 F. Supp. 2d 1267, 1272 (M.D. Ga. 2009) (citing 37 Am.