Morris v. Holder
[…] As such, the Defendant has successfully 12 demonstrated that the transfer of the Property from the Brother to the Plaintiff was, in fact, fraudulent, as a matter of law. ii. Application of 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii) Although the Defendant has successfully proven that the transfer at issue was fraudulent pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A), the Defendant has also demonstrated the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii). In order to demonstrate that the transfer between the Plaintiff and the Brother was fraudulent under 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii), the Defendant must demonstrate that the Brother made the transfer to the Plaintiff “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . [and that the Brother] intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” As discussed above, the Defendant has provided evidence to the court which demonstrates that the Plaintiff did not provide the Brother with reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the piece of property.