Morris v. Holder
[…] The Defendant argues that factors (A), (D), (E), (H), (I), and (J) all weigh heavily in its favor. B. 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b) Applied to the Present Case i. Application of 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A) In order to demonstrate that the transfer between the Plaintiff and the Brother was fraudulent under 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A), the Defendant must demonstrate that the transfer was done with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor.” The court will now analyze how the evidence presented applies to the relevant factors set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(2). a. Factor (A) The Defendant’s first contention is that the Plaintiff is an insider for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 3301(b)(2)(A). The code provides that “if the debtor is an individual . . . [then] a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor” would be an insider. 28 U.S.C. § 8 3301(5)(A)(i). Moreover, “‘[r]elative’ means an individual related, by consanguinity or adoption, within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual so related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined.” 28 U.S.C. § 3301(5)1. The parties agree, and, indeed, the undisputed evidence before the court is that the Plaintiff is a relative of George Morris, an individual, and is, therefore, an “insider” under the code.