Warren v. Harden et al
[…] Id. at 1950–51. It is in this step that the court must ascertain whether the complaint’s allegations cross the line between merely conceivable or possible and plausible. Id. IV. DISCUSSION The QCHC Defendants move this Court to dismiss the claims against them for Plaintiff’s failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Federal Rule 4 of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) and, more specifically, Plaintiff’s failure to meet the pleading requirements for medical malpractice claims under Alabama Code § 6-5-551.2 Section 6-5551 requires that a plaintiff alleging a medical malpractice claim “include in the complaint filed in the action a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable to plaintiff and shall include when feasible and ascertainable the date, time, and place of the act or acts.” Ala.