Jowers v. Wynne et al
[…] decisions of the former Fifth Circuit rendered prior to
October 1, 1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d
1206, 1207 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
3
Inc.,
821
F.
Supp.
2d
1274,
1279
(M.D.
Ala.
2011)
(Thompson, J.) (discussing the differing approaches). In
this case, because the operative principles under federal
common law and Alabama law do not materially differ,
“the court need not resolve which body of law applies.”
Id.
Under Alabama law, a settlement agreement is not
enforceable unless it is reduced to writing.
See 1975
Ala.
attorney
Code
§
34-3-21
(providing
that
an
authorized to settle a client's case “has authority to
bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any
agreement in relation to such case, made in writing”);
see also Hogan, 821 F. Supp. 2d at 1279.
Federal law, by
contrast, requires only that settlement agreements “be
entered
into
‘voluntarily
and
knowingly’
by
the
plaintiff” and “does not require ... that the settlement
be reduced to writing.”
Fulgence, 662 F.2d at 1209.