Branch Banking and Trust Company v. Saibaba, L.L.C. et al
[…] Acadia Land Co. v. Horuff, 110 F.2d 354, 354–55 (5th Cir. 1940).1 Thus, according to the
express language of the statute, and to aid a court’s determination of what action is in the best
1
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. Nov. 3, 1981) (en
banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions handed down
prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981.
3
interest of the estate, a court must appoint three independent appraisers before confirming
the private sale of real property. 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b) (“Before confirmation of any private
sale, the Court shall appoint three disinterested parties to appraise such property.”). The
statute further requires that the terms of the proposed sale be published in a newspaper of
general circulation at least ten days prior to a court’s confirmation of the sale and proscribes