Montgomery County Commission et al v. Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] 3
backed securities, and selling those in the secondary
market.
The aim is to increase the amount of funds
available to financial institutions for home loans and,
in turn, to increase American home ownership.2
In 2008,
Congress merged several existing governmental agencies
into the Federal Housing Finance Agency, which now acts
as conservator for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac.3
When a mortgage lender forecloses on a delinquent
mortgage, it will often transfer title of the foreclosed
property
to
Fannie
Mae
or
Freddie
foreclosure deed or similar document.
Mac
through
a
Fannie Mae or
2. See 12 U.S.C. § 1716 (Fannie Mae’s purpose is,
among other things, to “establish secondary market
facilities for residential mortgages,” to “provide
stability in the secondary market for residential
mortgages,” and to “promote access to mortgage credit
throughout the Nation ... by increasing the liquidity of
mortgage investments and improving the distribution of
investment capital available for residential mortgage
financing”); 12 U.S.C. § 1451 note (describing Freddie
Mac’s purpose as substantially the same).
3. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B) (as conservator,
the Federal Housing Finance Agency has the power to
“operate” Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac and “to conduct all
[of their] business”).
4