Montgomery County Commission et al v. Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] when a real-property transferee records the transfer with
the
county,
the
transferee
must
pay
a
so-called
“recordation tax” pursuant to 1975 Ala. Code § 40-22-1.
In this lawsuit, the Montgomery County Commission and
Probate Judge claim that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac,
although
they
continue
to
regularly
record
property
transfers in Montgomery and other counties, unlawfully
refuse to pay the recordation tax that is due.
The
defendants have moved to dismiss, claiming that, under
federal law, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are immune from
paying the Alabama tax.
5
III. DISCUSSION
A.
Under 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2), Fannie Mae, “including
its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or
other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from
all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, ...
county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except
that
any
subject
real
to
property
State,
...
of
the
corporation
shall
county,
municipal,
or
be
local
taxation to the same extent as other real property is
taxed.”
immunity.
Freddie Mac is afforded an almost identical
See 12 U.S.C. §
Housing Finance Agency.
1452(e).4
So is the Federal
See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2).5
4.
Freddie
Mac,
“including
its
franchise,
activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall