Montgomery County Commission et al v. Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] Code § 40-22-1. In this lawsuit, the Montgomery County Commission and Probate Judge claim that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, although they continue to regularly record property transfers in Montgomery and other counties, unlawfully refuse to pay the recordation tax that is due. The defendants have moved to dismiss, claiming that, under federal law, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are immune from paying the Alabama tax. 5 III. DISCUSSION A. Under 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2), Fannie Mae, “including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, ... county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any subject real to property State, ... of the corporation shall county, municipal, or be local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.” immunity.