Seamon v. Remington Arms Company, LLC
[…] Seamon,2
the
summary
judgment
record
contains
sufficient
evidence
demonstrating that that Mr. Seamon was an Alabama citizen, and the parties have
not contended otherwise.
Defendant Remington Arms Company, LLC (“Remington”) is a Delaware
Corporation, engaged in the business of designing, manufacturing, assembling,
distributing, and selling firearms. Among the firearms Remington makes is the
2
The First Amended Complaint identifies Plaintiff’s citizenship, but the relevant
citizenship is that of the decedent, not his legal representative. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(2)
(“[T]he legal representative of the estate of a decedent shall be deemed to be a citizen only of the
same State as the decedent . . . .”).
8
Remington Model 700 Bolt-Action Rifle (“M700”). The M700 rifle is at issue in
this case.
B.
The M700 Rifle
1. Background and Relevant Mechanics
In 1962, Remington introduced the M700 rifle, and to date, nearly five
million have been sold to the public.