Morris v. Trust Company of Virginia et al
[…] The Foundation contends that in accordance with the Virginia Court’s ruling
in 2008 that Amy suffered, from the time of her 2007 accident, “complete mental
incapacity” that was “perpetual and w[ould] not improve,” (Lead Case Doc. # 351, at 16–17, ¶¶ 5–7), and further, that Amy had been “relieved of all authority and
power to manage and perform legal acts with respect to her person and property,”
(Lead Case Doc. # 35-1, at 20, ¶ L), Amy lacked the mental capacity to change her
domicile from Virginia to Alabama.
The Virginia Court’s findings are supported by Virginia law. See Va. Code
Ann. § 64.2-443 (“Where any person has become, either voluntarily or
involuntarily, a patient in a nursing home, convalescent home, or similar institution
due to advanced age or impaired health, the place of legal residence of the person
shall be rebuttably presumed to be the same as it was before he became a
patient.”); see also Commonwealth v. Kernochan, 106 S.E. 367, 369 (Va. 1921)
(holding that a person adjudicated insane and incompetent maintained the New
52
York domicile that she had prior to her incompetency adjudication,
notwithstanding her subsequent, court-approved, physical relocation to Virginia).