Sallee et al v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] which claims are not barred and are “enforceable against undistributed assets of a
2
The parties’ briefing assumes that Alabama law applies on this point, though Plaintiffs
argue Georgia law applies to their substantive, state law claims. Because the parties make this
assumption, so will the court.
5
dissolved corporation or against a shareholder of a dissolved corporation”). A
dissolved entity may publish a conforming notice in a newspaper of general
circulation, thereby barring certain claims against it not commenced within two years.
Ala. Code § 10A-1-9.22(c). Claims “contingent or based on an event occurring after
the effective date of dissolution” are among the claims barred by a conforming notice.
Id. at § 10A-1-9.22(b)(3). Additionally, a dissolved entity may notify known
claimants in writing of its dissolution after the dissolution’s effective date, thereby
barring claims not brought within at least 120 days from the written notice.