Fenderson et al v. Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles et al(CONSENT)
[…] Hammonds, 134 F.3d 1066, 1069 (11th Cir. 1998) (holding that a government actor cannot violate a plaintiff's equal protection rights unless the defendant has the intent to discriminate); Parks v. City of Warner Robins, Ga., 43 F.3d 609, 616 (11th Cir. 1995) (“[P]roof of discriminatory intent or purpose 2 In brief, the plaintiffs quote ALA. CODE § 36-26-29 which states that “[n]o charges for dismissal or disciplinary action shall be preferred against any employee in the classified service of the state after the expiration of three years from the date such cause became known to the authority having the power to dismiss or discipline such employee.” According to the plaintiffs, the “[d]efendants clear and excessive violations of both State law and State policy supports Plaintiffs’ arguments that their reasons provide for their actions are pretextual, and that they in fact intentionally violated Plaintiffs (sic) federally protected rights