Boutwell, et al v. Walker, et al (MAG+)
[…] IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES FOR THE
MIDDLE DISTRICT OF ALABAMA, NORTHERN DIVISION
PAMELA J. BOUTWELL and
REDBOW NLN,
Plaintiffs,
v.
J. CLARK WALKER, et al.,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
CIVIL ACTION NO.
2:13cv170-MHT
(WO)
OPINION AND ORDER
Now pending before the court is the motion to amend
the complaint filed by plaintiffs Pamela J. Boutwell and
Redbow NLN.
The plaintiffs seek to amend their complaint to add
state-law claims for breach of contract and negligence.
They may also be attempting to state a claim under the
Alabama Legal Services Liability Act, 1975 Ala. Code
§ 6-5-570 et seq.
See 1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-573 (“There
shall be only one form and cause of action against legal
service providers in courts in the State of Alabama and it
shall be known as the legal service liability action and
shall have the meaning as defined herein.”).
Because the
plaintiffs’ proposed amended claims do not arise under
federal law, the claims do not fall within this court’s
federal-question jurisdiction. Smith v. GTE Corp., 236
F.3d 1292, 1310 (11th Cir. 2001) (“Under the federal
question
jurisdiction
statute,
28
U.S.C.
§
1331,
a