Smith v. Donahoe
[…] But a pure discrimination Smith cannot extend case his (for filing deadline simply by dropping his personnel-action claim (that is, the challenge to his suspension and removal). Because Smith brought a mixed case, he was required to follow the mixed-case deadlines, and he cannot opt into the more favorable discrimination statutes. deadlines set out by the Indeed, even the statute that governs the filing of judicial actions prohibits him from relying on the statutes of limitation set out by “other provision[s] of law.” See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such case [of discrimination subject to the provisions of 5 11 U.S.C. § statute 7702] filed prohibiting under any [relevant discrimination] must be federal filed within 30 days after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action under such section 7702.”) (emphasis added); see also Kloeckner v. Solis, 133 S. Ct. 596, 601 (2012) (citing statute). In short, Smith’s attempt to save his lawsuit from being time-barred by splitting his allegations fails as a matter of law.