Planned Parenthood Southeast, Inc. et al v. Bentley et al
[…] infection,
bleeding, and retained tissue.” Fine Decl., Ex. G (Doc.
No. 110-7) ¶ 10.
A surgical abortion, despite its name, is “not what
is typically thought of as surgery.”
(Doc. No. 110-7) ¶ 11.
Fine Decl., Ex. G
Instead, the physician dilates a
woman’s cervix and removes the fetus from the uterus
either by creating a vacuum or by using a sharp tool.
While a woman is at an abortion clinic, a complication
may arise if there is uterine perforation.
After she
goes
including
home,
other
complications
may
arise,
infection, bleeding, and retained tissue.
The legislation at issue in this case, subsection
4(c) of § 26-23E-4, requires that every physician who
performs either medication or surgical abortions “have
staff privileges at an acute care hospital within the
5
same
standard
metropolitan
statistical
area
as
the
facility is located that permit him or her to perform
dilation
and
hysterectomy,
curettage,
and
any
laparotomy
other
procedures
procedures,
reasonably
necessary to treat abortion related complications.” 1975
Ala. Code § 26-23E-4(c).
A clinic administrator who
knowingly and wilfully operates an abortion clinic with
doctors
who
do
not
satisfy
these
requirements
faces
felony criminal liability, § 26-23E-12(c), and the clinic
“may be subject to adverse licensure action, up to and