Planned Parenthood Southeast, Inc. et al v. Bentley et al
[…] of the State’s police powers.
2d
at
----,
2014
WL
See Strange, --- F. Supp.
1320158
at
plaintiffs’ rational-basis claim).
under
Casey,
warrant
the
the
justification
burdens
and
156
is
*3-*4
(rejecting
However, whether,
strong
obstacles
enough
that
to
the
staff-privileges requirement would create for Alabama
women seeking abortions is another question entirely.
3. Legislative Findings
The
Alabama
legislature
made
several
legislative
findings which, although expressed in general and vague
terms, could be interpreted to conflict with the court’s
findings.
findings).30
See 1975 Ala. Code § 26-23E-2 (legislative
The
court
has
given
the
legislature’s
30. The legislative findings are:
“(1) That the percentage of abortion or reproductive
health centers that have been subject to adverse
licensure action vastly exceeds the percentage of
facilities in any other category that have similarly been
subject to adverse licensure actions. This alarming level
of
regulatory
non-compliance
among
abortion
and
reproductive health centers in Alabama puts abortion
patients at unreasonable risk.
“(2) At abortion or reproductive health centers, patients
are often treated in a manner inconsistent with a
traditional physician/patient relationship.
“(3) Abortion or reproductive health centers are not
operated in the same manner as ambulatory surgical
treatment centers or physician offices.