Brinson v. Curley (INMATE 2)
[…] No. 1 at 3; Plaintiff's Amendment to the Complaint - Court Doc. No. 13. II. DISCUSSION Upon initiation of this case, Brinson filed a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis pursuant to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a). Application to Proceed Without Prepayment of Fees - Court Doc. No. 2. However, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) directs that a prisoner is not allowed to bring a civil action or proceed on appeal in forma pauperis and requires payment of the requisite filing fee upon initiation of the suit if the inmate “has, on 3 or more occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious danger of serious physical injury.”1 The records of this court establish that Brinson, while incarcerated or detained, has on at least four occasions had civil actions dismissed as frivolous, malicious, for failure to state a claim and/or for asserting claims against defendants immune from suit