Sanders v. Colvin
[…] issue.”); cf. Wilkinson o/b/o Wilkinson v. Bowen, 847 F.2d 660 (11th Cir. 1987)(finding no
error in an ALJ’s reliance on the opinion of a non-examining physician; observing that
“[w]hen deciding medical equivalence, the Secretary must consider the medical opinion of
one or more designated physicians on an advisory basis.”). Section 404.1526 of the
Commissioner’s regulations, cited by the plaintiff (id., p. 5), defines medical equivalence and
specifies how the Commissioner reaches her finding on that issue. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1526; see
also id., § 416.926 (the corresponding provision as to Title XVI claims). The regulation
defines medical equivalence to mean that the claimant’s “impairment(s) ... is at least equal
in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 1526(a),
4
416.926(a). A finding as to medical equivalence requires a determination of whether the
claimant has findings related to the claimant’s impairment or combination of impairments
that are “at least of equal medical significance” to those required to meet a listing. 20